Recent Joint Program Student Awards

Awards, Fellowships, Grants, and News 2016

Lydia Babcock-Adams, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Camrin Braun, NASA Earth and Space Science Fellowship 2016

2016-2018 NOAA Fisheries/SeaGrant Fellowship in Population Dynamics, NMFS

2016 Steven Berkeley Marine Conservation Fellowship (runner-up), American, Fisheries Society

Joern Callies PhD '16, the Carl-Gustaf Rossby Award, given for the best PhD thesis completed within MIT's Program in Atmospheres, Oceans and Climate (PAOC).

James Collins, Student Fellow (Data Stewardship Cluster), Federation of Earth Science Information Partners (ESIP)

Henri Drake, MIT Presidential Fellowship Award

Alexis Fischer, Best Student Oral Presentation Award, “Quantifying the chilling requirement for germinability of natural Alexandrium fundyense resting cysts”, 17th International Conference on Harmful Algae, Florianopolis, Brazil.

Genevieve Flaspohler, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Laura Fleming, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Mara Freilich, Fulbright Scholarship

Maja Haji, Best Student Paper Award, “Uranium extraction from seawater using adsorbent shell enclosures via a symbiotic offshore wind turbine device”, ISOPE Conference.

Ian Jones, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Meghan Jones, National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship

Jennifer Kenyon, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Lauren Kipp, School of Science Graduate Student Teaching Award for her work as a marine chemistry teaching assistant

Hannah Mark, Outstanding Student Paper Award, AGU Fall Meeting 2016, San Francisco, “Seismic coupling at divergent plate boundaries from rate-and-state friction models”

Megan May, MIT Martin Fellowship Award

Jill McDermott PhD '15, the Carl-Gustaf Rossby Award, given for the best PhD thesis completed within MIT's Program in Atmospheres, Oceans and Climate (PAOC).

Craig McLean, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Rose Palermo, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Kristen Railey, National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship

2016 Draper Labs Fellowship

2016 Tomorrow’s Engineering Leaders: The 20 Twenties Award, American Institute of Aeronautics & Astronautics

Taylor Sehein, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Paris Smalls, MIT Diversity Initiative Fellowship Award

Awards, Fellowships, Grants, and News 2015

Brendan Cael Barry, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Camrin Braun, MIT Hennessy Fellowship Award

Scott Carper, Rear Admiral Richard F. Pittenger, USN (Ret.) Award

Chawalit Charoenpong, Outstanding Student Paper Award, AGU Fall Meeting 2015, San Francisco, “Stable Isotope Evidence for Abiotic Ammonium Production in the Hydrothermal Vent Fluids from the Mid-Cayman Rise”

Mara Freilich, National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship

Maha Haji, Invited Poster Presentation, M. N. Haji, A. H. Slocum, “Extraction of Uranium from Seawater: Design and Testing of a Symbiotic System,” 2015 C3E Women in Clean Energy Symposium, Cambridge, MA.

Christina Hernandez, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Tianyi Huang, MIT Shrock Fellowship Award

Jennifer Karolewski, MIT Presidential Fellowship Award

Lauren Kipp, National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship

Bennet Lambert, Second Place, AECOM Urban SOS Open Ideas Competition, “WaterPower Quito,” by Elizabeth Yarina and Bennett Lambert

Hannah Mark, MIT Presidential Fellowship Award

Matthew Osman, National Defense Science and Engineering Graduate Fellowship

Jennifer Panlilio, Outstanding Poster Award, Gordon Research Conference on Cellular and Molecular Mechanisms of Toxicity. Panlilio, J.M., N. Aluru, and M.E. Hahn (2015). “Domoic acid exposure during early development targets oligodendrocyte precursors and alters the larval startle response.”

Katie Samuelson, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Gabriela Serrato Marks, MIT Diversity Initiative Fellowship Award

William Shinevar, MIT Presidential Fellowship Award

Laura Stevens, Recipient of the 2015 AGU Horton Hydrology Research Grant ($10,000) at the 2015 AGU Fall meeting, San Francisco.

Julie van der Hoop, Endangered Species Print Project Student Presenter Award, North Atlantic Right Whale Consortium Annual Meeting;

MIT Graduate Woman of Excellence;

Ruth and Paul Fye Award for Excellence – Interdisciplinary, WHOI

Elizabeth Wallace, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Laura Weber, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Jennifer Wehof, National Science Foundation Graduate Research Fellowship

Atulya Yellepeddi, Best Student Paper Award, Signal Processing in Acoustics, 2015 Acoustical Society of America Meeting, Jacksonville, FL.

Madeleine Youngs, MIT Shrock Fellowship Award

Megan May testing seawater salinity.

Laura Stevens digging a hole to bury a geophone in Botswana.

Camrin Braun attaching a satellite tag to a shark.